Found in forest areas throughout the
Island though much common in
lower hills. Usually met alone or as
pairs in forest edges always not much away from a dense cover to which it can
retreat when a threat occurred. It feeds during night but can be also seen
during early morning or late evening hours. It has a very peculiar cry which
resembles to the barking of a dog. Hence its English name. Sometime it keep on
barking intermittently for long period when alarmed by a leopard or such a
intruder. Its food consist of grasses and leaves.
Sunday, February 27, 2011
Friday, February 25, 2011
Rather rare prostrate vine found in sandy places of dry zone. Indigenous. Also found in tropical
Africa, tropical Asia and . Specimens were collected from Mannar, Kekirawa, Trincomalee, Batticola, Yala national park (Flora of Ceylon Vol 1 – Dassanayaka & Fosberg, 1980). Above picture was taken at Manthei of Mannar district Malaysia
Monday, February 21, 2011
Very common migrant to lagoons and coastal marshes and tanks of dry zone especially in Northern and South-eastern part of the country. Sometimes it occurs in flocks of many hundreds. It feeds by up-ending in shallow waters of lagoons. And during night it flies to the paddy fields to feed on grains and aquatic animals. Eventhough it is said that it feeds during night and roost on sandbanks or on the water of lagoons well out in the middle during day time (Henry 1998 3rd Edition & Kotagama & Rathnaveera 2010) I have observed in Vankalai sanctuary of Mannar that it is feeding even during dawn till 8-9 am and again in dusk. Probably due to the prevailing safe situation there around army camp where hunting of them is impossible.
Friday, February 18, 2011
Sunday, February 13, 2011
Friday, February 11, 2011
Tuesday, February 8, 2011
Caspian tern is the largest of all terns. It is unmistakable with its characteristic large red bill with dark tip. It is a common migrant to dry zone coastal areas of Northern half of the island and coastal wetlands and tanks of Hambantota district. It is less common in wet zone. Breeding birds were observed also from sand banks of
Adam’s bridge and resident population present in Negombo lagoon (Kotagama
& Ratnavira 2010). Caspian tern is
usually seen flying solitarily or in pairs and resting on sand banks often
companies with other terns.