Rare and local breeding resident bird found in beaches, lagoons, estuaries, sandbanks and coral reefs on the north and north-western coast. Occasionally found in other dry coastal areas. It lives in solitary, in pairs or as small flocks. Its main food consists of crabs and probably other small marine animals such as sand-worms and molluscs captures while wading or waking along tide-marks of the seashore or in the shallow water of lagoons. The breeding season is from May to June and it dig a tunnel of 2-4 feet long into sand bank beside a beach and at the end hollow out a small chamber in which it lays a single egg.
Wednesday, February 27, 2013
Tuesday, February 26, 2013
Sunday, February 24, 2013
Thursday, February 21, 2013
Tuesday, February 19, 2013
Sunday, February 17, 2013
Friday, February 15, 2013
Very common resident bird throughout the country while relatively uncommon in urban areas where House crow is abundant. It usually encounters as pairs or sometime as small flocks. Unlike House crow, Jungle crow is less dependent on man and sometime found in jungle areas remote from human habitations. Its food consists of both animal and vegetables subtances and also scavenges on carrions and human wastes. It place its nest which is a heap of twigs in a tall tree during April to September and lays 3-4 eggs.
Wednesday, February 13, 2013
Very common winter migrant to gardens, plantations and open wooded areas from lowlands to mid hills. It is frequent in shaded locations with trees. Sometimes even in densely populated cities as long as such habitats available. Asian Brown Flycatcher is superficially similar to another migrant Brown-breasted Flycatcher but can be easily distinguished by the dark grey color legs of this while it is flesh-color of the latter. While in
it is mostly solitary bird and can be seen
usually darting after small flying insects from a twig of a tree and often return back to the same perch or to a neighboring one with the captured prey on its bill, since it is very attached to its territory . Sri Lanka
Monday, February 11, 2013
Common butterfly found in gardens and open areas, especially in lowlands and up to about 500m. It is a migratory species and during the migratory season (North East Monsoon period) it can be seen in all elevations of the island usually as swarms. It often use to settles on the underside of leaves so that it is difficult to distinguished it from the foliage. Also sometimes settles in swarms on damp earth to absorb minerals. Its larval food plant is common Peni Tora (Cassia occidentails) of family Fabaceae. It is now generally accepted that former African Emigrant (Catopsilia florella) is conspecific with C. pyranthe.
Saturday, February 9, 2013
Thursday, February 7, 2013
Tuesday, February 5, 2013
Very common breeding resident found all over the
. Pale-billed Flowerpecker is the smallest
bird of the island which frequents the canopy of tall trees and gardens, feeding
on juicy fruits of many kinds while parasitic Loranthus species (Pilila) being its favorites This bird helps to spread sticky seeds of Loranthus by adhering them to the
branches of trees. Beside fruits it also eats many small insects and spiders.
The breeding season lasts from January to August and it build a nest – a small
bag of cotton and fibers slung from a twig high up in a tree- placed among
large leaves where it lays two white eggs. Sri Lanka
Sunday, February 3, 2013
Friday, February 1, 2013
Common breeding resident in grasslands, scrublands and paddy fields in low country dry zone. Usually seen as pairs or solitary birds. Also not uncommon in suitable habitats in wet zone and hills like in tea plantation. It feeds on seeds, termites etc. picking up from the ground usually in the morning and evening. In this bird, the normal role of the sexes is reversed and female courts males uttering long purring call and she also practices polyandry. Having laid 2 to 4 eggs in a nest compose of dry grass, rootlets etc. in a hollow at the base of a small shrub, she leaves while her mate incubate them and bring up the chicks. The breeding season last for most of the year but most likely months are January to March and again July to August of the year.