Monday, December 31, 2012
Saturday, December 29, 2012
An uncommon breeding resident found usually in very dry habitats of dry lowlands. It is common in coastal belt from Puttalam to
peninsula and in Hambantota district. It also occurs in Eastern province and there
are recent breeding records from Udawalawe and Jaffna too. It lives as small flocks or pairs in
arid wastelands, fallow fields, dry paddy fields, stony pastures etc.
Yellow-wattled Lapwing feeds on grasshoppers, ants, termites, beetles and other
such ground dwelling insects. It breeds from May to July, laying four eggs
arranged in cross-formation on stony ground among clods, stones, etc. well camouflage with the surrounding. It flies often low and in flight feet project
beyond the tail. Anuradhapura
Thursday, December 27, 2012
* Text and species name of the initial post was changed according to the Jep de Vlas's comment below and correct identification given in the subsequently published his second book on flora of Sri lanka.
Tuesday, December 25, 2012
Tailed Jay is a common butterfly found in all elevations of the country throughout the year. However it is much common in wet zone. It flies very fast and only stops a very short time at each flower. Also when disturbed it take off vertically to considerable height before fly away. So that Tailed Jay is considered as a very difficult butterfly to photograph. The larva feeds on various plants of family Anonaciae such as Katu Anoda/Katu Atta/Rata Anoda (Annona muricata), Anoda/Weli Aththa (Annona reticulata), and Custard apple/Sini Aththa (Annona squamosa) and various plants of family Magnoliaceae like Sapu/Champak (Michelia champaca).
Sunday, December 23, 2012
Friday, December 21, 2012
Spot-billed Pelican is a common breeding resident in tanks, lagoons and marshlands of the low country dry zone. Birds originally released from National Zoological Garden of Dehiwela have established a breeding colonies in and around
marshy areas in the wet zone also. It lives as flocks from two or three birds
to a hundred or more. It spend much of its time in fishing, usually as a flock. The breeding season
is from March to May and the nest is a large platform of sticks and reeds,
placed on trees growing in flooded areas or swamps. Usually several nests can
be seen in a single tree together with other storks, herons, egrets and
cormorants. It is a strong flier and sometime flies great heights, usually
forming V formation. Although it is common in Sri Lanka Spot-billed Pelican is considered as a globally endangered species. Colombo
Wednesday, December 19, 2012
Common butterfly found in everywhere from lowlands to about 1000 m a.s.l. Grey Pansy is a migratory species and Ormiston noted that it appears up-country usually in October, before the regular flights begin, and the swarms only lasts a few days (Ormiston W., 1924). The larva feeds on varies plants of family Acanthaceae.
Sunday, December 16, 2012
Brown-breasted Flycatcher or as it was previously known as Layard’s Flycatcher was initially discovered by E. L. Layard around 1854 from Pt. Pedro of
. While quoting Layard, W.V. Legge in his
monograph on Sri Lankan bird - A History of the birds of Ceylon- mention that
after describing the specimen brought to Layard: “ I name this new species
after my old and attached servant Muttu, to whose patient perseverance and
hunting skill I owe so many of my best birds. This one he brought to me one
morning at Pt. Pedro during the month of June.”(Legge W.V. 1880) That is how it got its 'Tamil' zoological name Muscicapa muttui. Sri Lanka
Brown-breasted Flycatcher is a rather uncommon winter migrant to the wet zone lowlands to the lower hills while local and rare in dry lowlands and mid hills. It is a solitary bird often found in the vicinity of streams in forests and well-wooded areas. It can be easily distinguished by superficially similar Asian Brown Flycatcher by Flesh colored lower mandible, legs and feet with white throat with dark moustachial stripe in contrast with dark brown legs and dark tipped pale lower mandible of Asian Brown Flycatcher. It flies out and catches small flying insects usually returning to the same perch or to a neighboring one since it is very attached to its territory.
Saturday, December 15, 2012
An uncommon butterfly found in grasslands from sea level to about 1500m elevations. It can be easily distinguished from bit similar Lesser Grass Blue(Zizina Otis) by the presence of a spot in the cell on the under side of the fore wing. Its larva feeds on Kura Thampala(Amaranthus viridis) and Maha-aswenna (Zornia diphylla) plants.
Thursday, December 13, 2012
පලා කොකා/කඩොල් කොකා[Pala Koka /Kadol koka]/Striated Heron/Little Heron/Little Green Heron/Green-backed Heron (Butorides striata)
Tuesday, December 11, 2012
Sunday, December 9, 2012
Indian Roller is a common breeding resident in dry lowlands up to lower hills, while uncommon and local in wet lowlands. It is common mostly in coconut plantations, chena cultivation and such open areas, usually as solitary birds or in pairs. It is known as Dumbonna among Sinhalese people meaning Smoke-drinker since it has a habit of flying over the grass and shrub fires usually when burning jungles for chena cultivation to catch grasshoppers, beetles and other flying insects disturbed by the fire. Indian Roller spend much of its time sitting on a telegraph wires, fence posts or any such vantage points and flying down to catch its prey, which consists of grasshoppers, beetles, lizards and such little animals. It breeds from January to June laying 2-4 white eggs in a tree hole of a dead tree or in a rotten palm trunk.
Friday, December 7, 2012
Wild boar is distributed throughout the island wherever dry zone scrub lands or wet zone forests provides it with enough cover, from coastal lowlands to the higher hills. It occurs in herds sometime up to around 30 or more individuals in dry zone national parks while rather small herds or solitary animals occurs in wet zone forests. It is an omnivorous mammal and scavenge on carcasses of dead animals, kill and eat snakes, worms, eggs and young of ground-nesting birds and also feeds on fallen fruits and uprooted rhizomes etc. It causes lot of damages to the chena cultivation, paddy fields, home gardens and other plantations during its night time forays in search of food. Wild boar is a prolific animal and breeds at least twice annually and W.W.A. Phillips noted that it is always the last of the larger mammals to be ousted from a district where the forest is being opened up (Phillips W.W.A, 1984). Generally the herds are composed of sows with their young of all ages and the older adult males live solitary or form small parties on their own and join the herds of females only to the mating. They feed usually early morning and late afternoon while lying up in a shade during heat hours of the day. It also feeds during night. Leopards, crocodiles and pythons can be considered as its enemies other than Man. Leopards mostly take young piglets whenever the opportunity occurs and there are instances of desperate fights between leopard and old boars sometimes end up with leopard being killed.
Wednesday, December 5, 2012
Monday, December 3, 2012
Saturday, December 1, 2012
Brahminy Starling is an uncommon winter migrant to the open and shrubby areas and cultivation of dry lowlands mainly in coastal areas, though unconfirmed reports available of breeding in nineteenth century. Occasional sight records also available from wet lowlands, apparently on their way to the dry lowlands from
where it breeds. It lives in flocks and
feed on the ground while large flocks gather at a communal roosting place in
the evening. Brahminy Starling mainly feed on grasshoppers and other insects,
but it also eats fruits and drinks nectar from certain flowers. India